Privacy Policy

Stening Simpson (International) Pty Limited ABN 52 058 013 371 recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle it as well as your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a complaint for any breach of the APPs.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to be able to provide services to our clients and prospects.

We also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may benefit our clients and prospects.

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who only assist us or are involved in the provision of our services.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we, or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agree to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls and other security systems to control access to computer systems.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Opting out

If we send you any information about our services, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation please advise us at enquiry@steningsimpson.com.au

How to contact us

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact us at enquiry@steningsimpson.com.au.

 

Comments are closed.